Check the background of this financial professional on FINRA's BrokerCheck.

Privacy Policy

Planning Solutions views the protection of our clients' private information as a top priority.

Planning Solutions has instituted the following policies and procedures to ensure that client information is kept private and secure:

  • Scope of Policy. This Privacy Policy covers the Practices of Planning Solutions and applies to all nonpublic personally identifiable information of our current and former clients.
  • Overview.
    • Ensure the security and confidentiality of client records and information.
    • Protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of client records and information.
    • Protect against unauthorized access to or use of client records or information that could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any client.
  • Responsibility of our associates.
    • Each associate has a duty to protect the nonpublic personal information of clients and prospective clients collected by Planning Solutions.
    • No associate is authorized to disclose or use the nonpublic information of clients and prospective clients of Planning Solutions unless directed to do so in a manner that would benefit the client or prospective client.
    • Each associate has a duty to ensure that nonpublic personal information of the clients and prospective clients of Planning Solutions is shared only with associates and others in a way that is consistant with the procedures contained in this Policy and in the Privacy Notices furnished by our Financial Product Vendors and Fiancial Service Partners.
    • Each associate has a duty to ensure that access to nonpublic personal information of the clients and prospective clients of Planning Solutions is limited as provided in this Policy.
    • No associate is authorized to sell, on behalf of Planning Solutions or otherwise, nonpublic information of the clients and prospective clients of Planning Solutions.
    • Associates with questions concerning the collection, and sharing of, or access to, nonpublic personal information of the clients and prospective clients of Planning Solutions must look to Richard Volpe for guidance.
    • Violations of these policies and procedures will be addressed in amanner consistent with other Company disciplinary guidelines.
  • Types of Permitted Disclosures - The Exceptions.
    • Service Providers. Planning Solutions may from time to time have relationships with nonaffiliated third parties that require us to share client and prospective client information in order for the third party to carry out services or offer products through or for Planning Solutions. Every nonaffiliated third party that falls under this exception is required to enter into an agreement that will include the confidentiality provisions required by Regulation S-P, which ensure that each such nonaffiliated third party uses and re-discloses client and prospective client nonpublic personal information only for the purpose(s) for which it was originally disclosed.
    • Processing and Servicing Transactions. Planning Solutions may also share information when it is necessary to effect, administer, or enforce a transaction for our clients and prospective clients or pursuant to client and prosepctive client requests. In this context, "Necessary to effect, administer, or enforce a transaction" means that the disclosure is required, or is a usual, appropriate, or acceptable method:
      • To carry out the transaction or the product or service business of which the transaction is a part, and record, service, or maintain the client's account in the ordinary course of providing the financial service or financial product;
      • To administer or service benefits or claims relating to the transaction or the product or service of which it is a part;
      • To provide a confirmation, statement, or other record of the transaction, or information on the status or value of the financial service or financial product to the client or prospective client; or
      • To accrue or recognize incentives or bonuses associated with the transaction that is provided by Planning Solutions or any other party.
  • Sharing as Permitted or Required by Law.
    • Planning Solutions may disclose information to nonaffiliated third parties as required or allowed by law. This may include, for example, disclosures in connection with a subpoena or similar legal process, a fraud investigation, recording of deeds of trust and mortgages in public records, an audit, or examination, or the sale of an account to another financial institution.
    • Planning Solutions has taken the appropriate steps to ensure that it is sharing client and prospective client data only within the above noted Exceptions. Planning Solutions has achieved this by understanding how Planning Solutions shares data with its clients, their agents, service providers, parties related to the transactions in the ordinary course of doing business or joint marketers.
  • Safeguarding of Client Records and Information.
    • Planning Solutions has implemented internal controls and procedures designed to maintain accurate records concerning client personal information. Planning Solutions clients have the right to contact Planning Solutions if they believe that Planning Solutions records contain inaccurate, incomplete, or stale information about them. Planning Solutions will respond in a timely manner to requests to correct information. To protect this information, Planning Solutions maintains appropriate security measures for its office, files and computer system.
    • Additionally, Planning Solutions uses shredding machines, locks, shipping documents via UPS or FedEx to secure tracking numbers and other appropriate physical security measures to safeguard client information stored in paper format.
    • Planning Solutions protects confidential client information including but not limited to client reports or any compilation of client report information derived from a consumer report by maintaining some information in locked filing cabinets and shredding such information when the information is no longer needed by Planning Solutions.
  • Security Standards. Planning Solutions maintains physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the integrity and confidentiality of client information. Internally, Planning Solutions limits access to clients' nonpublic personal information to those associates who need to know such information in order to provide products and services to clients and prospective clients. All associates understand and comply with these information principles.
  • Privacy Notice. Planning Solutions has developed a Privacy Notice, as required by law, to be delivered to clients and prospective clients initially and on an annual basis. The notice discloses Planning Solutions information collection and sharing practices and other required information. The notice will be revised as necessary any time information practices change.
  • Privacy Notice Delivery.
    • Initial Privacy Notice. As regulations require, all new clients receive an initial Privacy Notice at the time when the client relationship is established, for example on execution of the sale of a product or service.
    • Annual Privacy Notice. The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act requires that disclosure of the Privacy Policy be made on an annual basis. Planning Solutions will deliver its annual Privacy Notice in conjuction with its annual client reviews.
  • Revised Privacy Notice. Regulations require Planning Solutions to amend its Privacy Policy and distribute a revised disclosure to clients if there is a change in Planning Solutions' collection, sharing, or security practices.
Connect with us on: Go to LinkedIn  


 
 
 
To learn more about the professional history of our financial advisor(s), please visit FINRA's BrokerCheck

Richard Volpe is a Registered Representative of Questar Capital Corporation.  Securities are offered through Questar Capital Corporation (QCC), Member FINRA/SIPC.  Planning Solutions is independent of QCC.

Privacy Policy



This communication is strictly intended for individuals residing in the state(s) of AZ, CO and NM. No offers may be made or accepted from any resident outside the specific states referenced.
 


Check the background of this financial professional on FINRA's BrokerCheck.